Valheim seed 550y2vZy5n Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed 550y2vZy5n: the first five bosses are within 3.2 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.4 km away and you start on a big landmass of 138 km².

Seed 550y2vZy5n is a compact start. Eikthyr's altar is 0.6 km from the spawn, and The Elder and Bonemass are both 2.4 km away. Yagluth is at 3.1 km and Moder at 3.2 km, so the farthest of the first five bosses is 3.2 km. Haldor is 1.4 km from the spawn. The Black Forest begins 0.1 km away and the Mountains 0.2 km, with the Swamp at 1.6 km and the Plains at 2.5 km. The spawn sits on a landmass of 138 km², and 24 dungeons lie within 3 km.

The other three altars are further out: The Queen at 6.8 km, Fader at 8.6 km and The Frozen King at 9.1 km. By share of the land, the Mistlands take up 25.1%, the Black Forest 18.0%, Ashlands 17.3% and Plains 17.0%, while the Meadows cover only 4.1%. Out of 120000 seeds measured, it ranks number 15 in the list "Best all-round Valheim seeds".

Open 550y2vZy5n on the map

Map of Valheim seed 550y2vZy5n
Spawn at250 east, -317 north
Land at the spawn138 km²
Land in the world248 km²
Dungeons within 3 km24

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.6 km
The Elder2.4 km
Bonemass2.4 km
Moder3.2 km
Yagluth3.1 km
The Queen6.8 km
Fader8.6 km
The Frozen King9.1 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.4 km
Hildir2.6 km
The Bog Witch3.5 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.1 km
Swamp1.6 km
Mountains0.2 km
Plains2.5 km
Mistlands5.5 km
Ashlands7.6 km
Deep North8.2 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.2 km
Tin deposit0.7 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.8 km
Silver vein1.3 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.1%
Black Forest18.0%
Swamp3.6%
Mountains4.1%
Plains17.0%
Mistlands25.1%
Ashlands17.3%
Deep North10.7%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste 550y2vZy5n into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.