Valheim seed 7jSLU3msNX Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed 7jSLU3msNX: the first five bosses are within 4.8 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.4 km away and you start on a landmass of 91 km².

This seed is a good one to start in. The Eikthyr altar is only 0.2 km from the spawn, and The Elder is 1.8 km away. Moder is 2.6 km away and Bonemass 3.5 km. Even Yagluth, the farthest of the first five bosses, is 4.8 km out. Haldor is 1.4 km from the spawn, so you can reach him early. The Black Forest begins 0.1 km away and the Mountains 0.5 km, while the Swamp is 1.6 km off and the Plains 2.5 km.

The spawn sits on a landmass of 91 km², and 9 dungeons lie within 3 km of it. Mistlands makes up the most land at 23.9%, followed by the Black Forest and Plains at 18.5% each, and Ashlands at 17.5%. Meadows is only 4.4% of the land. The seed ranks number 21 in the list "Seeds with the Mistlands and Ashlands bosses closest to the spawn", out of 120000 seeds measured.

Open 7jSLU3msNX on the map

Map of Valheim seed 7jSLU3msNX
Spawn at253 east, -314 north
Land at the spawn91 km²
Land in the world245 km²
Dungeons within 3 km9

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.2 km
The Elder1.8 km
Bonemass3.5 km
Moder2.6 km
Yagluth4.8 km
The Queen6.9 km
Fader8.0 km
The Frozen King9.0 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.4 km
Hildir2.8 km
The Bog Witch3.5 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.1 km
Swamp1.6 km
Mountains0.5 km
Plains2.5 km
Mistlands5.5 km
Ashlands7.6 km
Deep North8.2 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.2 km
Tin deposit0.5 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.6 km
Silver vein0.9 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.4%
Black Forest18.5%
Swamp3.7%
Mountains4.4%
Plains18.5%
Mistlands23.9%
Ashlands17.5%
Deep North9.4%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste 7jSLU3msNX into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.