Valheim seed 86q5KUe2X0 Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed 86q5KUe2X0: the first five bosses are within 3.4 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.6 km away and you start on a big landmass of 185 km².

Seed 86q5KUe2X0 is a compact start for boss progression. The altar of Eikthyr is only 0.3 km from the spawn, The Elder is 1.2 km away and Bonemass is 2.1 km away. The farthest of the first five bosses is 3.4 km out. Haldor is 1.6 km from the spawn, so you can reach him early. The later bosses are further off: The Queen is 6.6 km away, Fader 8.6 km and The Frozen King 9.4 km.

You spawn on a landmass of 185 km². The Black Forest is 0.5 km away and the Mountains 0.6 km, followed by the Swamp at 2.0 km and the Plains at 2.9 km. Meadows make up just 4.1% of the land, while the Mistlands take the largest share at 24.0%, ahead of the Black Forest at 19.9%. There are 8 dungeons within 3 km of the spawn. The seed is number 18 in the list "Seeds that start on a big continent", and 120000 seeds were measured.

Open 86q5KUe2X0 on the map

Map of Valheim seed 86q5KUe2X0
Spawn at1 east, -5 north
Land at the spawn185 km²
Land in the world250 km²
Dungeons within 3 km8

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.3 km
The Elder1.2 km
Bonemass2.1 km
Moder3.1 km
Yagluth3.4 km
The Queen6.6 km
Fader8.6 km
The Frozen King9.4 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.6 km
Hildir3.2 km
The Bog Witch3.1 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.5 km
Swamp2.0 km
Mountains0.6 km
Plains2.9 km
Mistlands5.9 km
Ashlands7.9 km
Deep North7.9 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.6 km
Tin deposit0.6 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)2.0 km
Silver vein0.8 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.1%
Black Forest19.9%
Swamp3.6%
Mountains4.1%
Plains17.7%
Mistlands24.0%
Ashlands17.2%
Deep North9.4%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste 86q5KUe2X0 into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.