Valheim seed 8X0w5kHKE3 Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed 8X0w5kHKE3: the first five bosses are within 4.7 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.9 km away and you start on a landmass of 37 km².

Seed 8X0w5kHKE3 keeps early progress close. Eikthyr's altar is 0.2 km from the spawn and The Elder's is 0.5 km, and the farthest of the first five bosses is 4.7 km away. Haldor is 1.9 km from the spawn. The Black Forest is 0.2 km away and the Mountains 0.3 km, with the Swamp at 1.2 km and the Plains at 2.0 km. The spawn sits on a landmass of 37 km², and 40 dungeons lie within 3 km. The Meadows make up only 4.1% of the land, while the Mistlands take the largest share at 25.1%.

Metal is nearby too. A tin deposit is 0.2 km away, copper 0.4 km, a silver vein 0.9 km and a muddy scrap pile (the Swamp iron) 1.3 km. This puts the seed at number 17 in the list "Seeds with copper, tin, iron and silver close to the spawn", out of 120000 seeds measured. The later stretch is more spread out. The Mistlands are 5.1 km away and the Ashlands 7.0 km, and the altars of Fader and The Frozen King are 8.1 km and 9.7 km from the spawn.

Open 8X0w5kHKE3 on the map

Map of Valheim seed 8X0w5kHKE3
Spawn at2 east, -895 north
Land at the spawn37 km²
Land in the world248 km²
Dungeons within 3 km40

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.2 km
The Elder0.5 km
Bonemass3.5 km
Moder4.7 km
Yagluth3.3 km
The Queen6.4 km
Fader8.1 km
The Frozen King9.7 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.9 km
Hildir2.7 km
The Bog Witch2.3 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.2 km
Swamp1.2 km
Mountains0.3 km
Plains2.0 km
Mistlands5.1 km
Ashlands7.0 km
Deep North8.8 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.4 km
Tin deposit0.2 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.3 km
Silver vein0.9 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.1%
Black Forest18.5%
Swamp3.4%
Mountains4.6%
Plains16.5%
Mistlands25.1%
Ashlands17.3%
Deep North10.2%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste 8X0w5kHKE3 into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.