Valheim seed 8qA0B3PPiB Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed 8qA0B3PPiB: the first five bosses are within 3.6 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.1 km away and you start on a big landmass of 182 km².

Seed 8qA0B3PPiB is a strong place to begin. Eikthyr's altar is only 0.6 km from spawn, and the farthest of the first five bosses is 3.6 km away. Haldor is 1.1 km from spawn, so you can reach the trader early. The Black Forest is 0.2 km away and the Mountains 0.5 km, while the Swamp is 1.7 km and the Plains 2.4 km. Your spawn sits on a landmass of 182 km², and 29 dungeons lie within 3 km.

The later bosses are further out: The Queen is 6.4 km from spawn, The Frozen King 8.9 km and Fader 9.9 km. Meadows make up just 4.3% of the land, while Mistlands cover 25.6% and Plains 18.2%. Out of 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 19 in the list "Best all-round Valheim seeds".

Open 8qA0B3PPiB on the map

Map of Valheim seed 8qA0B3PPiB
Spawn at-443 east, 190 north
Land at the spawn182 km²
Land in the world253 km²
Dungeons within 3 km29

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.6 km
The Elder3.1 km
Bonemass3.6 km
Moder3.6 km
Yagluth3.0 km
The Queen6.4 km
Fader9.9 km
The Frozen King8.9 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.1 km
Hildir3.4 km
The Bog Witch2.6 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.2 km
Swamp1.7 km
Mountains0.5 km
Plains2.4 km
Mistlands5.4 km
Ashlands8.1 km
Deep North7.7 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.2 km
Tin deposit0.4 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.7 km
Silver vein1.2 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.3%
Black Forest17.9%
Swamp3.1%
Mountains4.1%
Plains18.2%
Mistlands25.6%
Ashlands17.0%
Deep North9.6%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste 8qA0B3PPiB into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.