Valheim seed 8uUAuqIBt8 Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed 8uUAuqIBt8: the first five bosses are within 3.9 km of the spawn, Haldor is 2.4 km away and you start on a big landmass of 185 km².

Seed 8uUAuqIBt8 is a good start if you want the early bosses close. Eikthyr's altar is 0.2 km from spawn, The Elder is 1.4 km away, Bonemass 2.2 km, Moder 3.0 km and Yagluth 3.9 km, which is the farthest of the first five. Haldor is 2.4 km from spawn. The Black Forest begins 0.4 km away and the Mountains 0.6 km, with the Swamp at 1.9 km and the Plains at 2.8 km. There are 45 dungeons within 3 km of the spawn.

The spawn sits on a 185 km² landmass. The Mistlands make up the largest share of the land at 24.5%, followed by the Plains at 18.8%, the Black Forest at 18.0% and the Ashlands at 17.1%. The Meadows (4.1%) and the Swamp (3.8%) are small by comparison. The later bosses are much farther out: The Queen is 6.7 km from spawn, The Frozen King 9.1 km and Fader 9.4 km. The seed is number 19 in the list "Seeds that start on a big continent".

Open 8uUAuqIBt8 on the map

Map of Valheim seed 8uUAuqIBt8
Spawn at-61 east, -1 north
Land at the spawn185 km²
Land in the world251 km²
Dungeons within 3 km45

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.2 km
The Elder1.4 km
Bonemass2.2 km
Moder3.0 km
Yagluth3.9 km
The Queen6.7 km
Fader9.4 km
The Frozen King9.1 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor2.4 km
Hildir3.0 km
The Bog Witch3.5 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.4 km
Swamp1.9 km
Mountains0.6 km
Plains2.8 km
Mistlands5.8 km
Ashlands7.9 km
Deep North7.9 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.5 km
Tin deposit0.5 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.9 km
Silver vein1.4 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.1%
Black Forest18.0%
Swamp3.8%
Mountains4.1%
Plains18.8%
Mistlands24.5%
Ashlands17.1%
Deep North9.4%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste 8uUAuqIBt8 into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.