Valheim seed BiCgS6U2VX Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed BiCgS6U2VX: the first five bosses are within 5.1 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.5 km away and you start on a big landmass of 185 km².

Seed BiCgS6U2VX gives you a compact start. Eikthyr's altar is only 0.2 km from spawn, and The Elder is 1.5 km away, the same distance as Haldor. Moder is 2.8 km and Bonemass 3.5 km. Yagluth is the farthest of the first five bosses at 5.1 km. The Black Forest begins 0.1 km from spawn, with Mountains at 1.0 km, Swamp at 1.8 km and Plains at 2.5 km. There are 39 dungeons within 3 km of spawn.

Your spawn sits on a landmass of 185 km², so there is plenty of room to move between biomes. Mistlands is the largest biome at 24.2% of the land, followed by Plains at 19.2%, Black Forest at 18.0% and Ashlands at 17.0%. Meadows (4.6%) and Swamp (3.6%) take up little of the map. Among 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 20 in the list "Seeds that start on a big continent".

Open BiCgS6U2VX on the map

Map of Valheim seed BiCgS6U2VX
Spawn at-259 east, -254 north
Land at the spawn185 km²
Land in the world252 km²
Dungeons within 3 km39

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.2 km
The Elder1.5 km
Bonemass3.5 km
Moder2.8 km
Yagluth5.1 km
The Queen6.5 km
Fader8.8 km
The Frozen King9.0 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.5 km
Hildir3.0 km
The Bog Witch3.2 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.1 km
Swamp1.8 km
Mountains1.0 km
Plains2.5 km
Mistlands5.6 km
Ashlands7.7 km
Deep North8.2 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.2 km
Tin deposit0.3 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.8 km
Silver vein1.2 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.6%
Black Forest18.0%
Swamp3.6%
Mountains4.1%
Plains19.2%
Mistlands24.2%
Ashlands17.0%
Deep North9.4%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste BiCgS6U2VX into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.