Valheim seed BmKae8VDXb Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed BmKae8VDXb: the first five bosses are within 4.6 km of the spawn, Haldor is 2.2 km away and you start on a big landmass of 185 km².

Seed BmKae8VDXb is a strong start for progression. The Eikthyr altar is only 0.1 km from spawn, and the farthest of the first five bosses is 4.6 km away. The Elder is at 2.4 km, Bonemass at 2.5 km, Moder at 3.6 km and Yagluth at 4.6 km. Haldor is 2.2 km from spawn, so the first trader is close too. The later bosses are much further out: The Queen at 7.0 km, Fader at 8.4 km and The Frozen King at 9.8 km.

The spawn sits on a landmass of 185 km². The Black Forest is 0.3 km away and the Mountains 0.4 km, with the Swamp at 1.7 km and the Plains at 2.7 km. Meadows make up just 4.3% of the land, while Mistlands is the largest biome at 24.0%, followed by Plains at 19.2% and Black Forest at 18.2%. There are 21 dungeons within 3 km of spawn. Among the 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 21 in the list "Seeds that start on a big continent".

Open BmKae8VDXb on the map

Map of Valheim seed BmKae8VDXb
Spawn at5 east, -257 north
Land at the spawn185 km²
Land in the world252 km²
Dungeons within 3 km21

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.1 km
The Elder2.4 km
Bonemass2.5 km
Moder3.6 km
Yagluth4.6 km
The Queen7.0 km
Fader8.4 km
The Frozen King9.8 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor2.2 km
Hildir3.1 km
The Bog Witch3.2 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.3 km
Swamp1.7 km
Mountains0.4 km
Plains2.7 km
Mistlands5.7 km
Ashlands7.7 km
Deep North8.2 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.3 km
Tin deposit0.3 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.8 km
Silver vein1.3 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.3%
Black Forest18.2%
Swamp3.4%
Mountains4.1%
Plains19.2%
Mistlands24.0%
Ashlands17.0%
Deep North9.6%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste BmKae8VDXb into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.