Valheim seed EQkKt7zTpv Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed EQkKt7zTpv: the first five bosses are within 2.9 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.2 km away and you start on a big landmass of 135 km².

Seed EQkKt7zTpv is a good start because the early game is packed close to spawn. The nearest Eikthyr altar is only 0.2 km away. The Elder is 1.9 km, Bonemass 2.5 km, and Moder and Yagluth are both 2.9 km, so none of the first five bosses is farther than 2.9 km. Haldor is 1.2 km from spawn. The Black Forest is 0.1 km away and the Mountains 0.4 km, with the Swamp at 1.8 km and the Plains at 2.5 km. There are 16 dungeons within 3 km.

The spawn is on a landmass of 135 km². Across the world, the Mistlands take the largest share at 24.9%, followed by the Plains at 18.2%, the Black Forest at 18.0% and the Ashlands at 17.0%. The Meadows make up just 4.1% and the Swamp 3.6%. The later bosses are much farther out: The Queen is 5.7 km away, Fader 8.8 km and The Frozen King 9.0 km. Of the 120000 seeds measured, this one is number 7 in the list "Best all-round Valheim seeds".

Open EQkKt7zTpv on the map

Map of Valheim seed EQkKt7zTpv
Spawn at-320 east, -259 north
Land at the spawn135 km²
Land in the world252 km²
Dungeons within 3 km16

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.2 km
The Elder1.9 km
Bonemass2.5 km
Moder2.9 km
Yagluth2.9 km
The Queen5.7 km
Fader8.8 km
The Frozen King9.0 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.2 km
Hildir3.1 km
The Bog Witch3.1 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.1 km
Swamp1.8 km
Mountains0.4 km
Plains2.5 km
Mistlands5.5 km
Ashlands7.7 km
Deep North8.2 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.2 km
Tin deposit0.2 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.8 km
Silver vein0.7 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.1%
Black Forest18.0%
Swamp3.6%
Mountains4.6%
Plains18.2%
Mistlands24.9%
Ashlands17.0%
Deep North9.6%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste EQkKt7zTpv into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.