Valheim seed EWDu5XRCzR Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed EWDu5XRCzR: the first five bosses are within 4.1 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.9 km away and you start on a small island of 3 km².

This seed spawns you on a landmass of 3 km², and the early game is packed close together. The Eikthyr altar is only 0.1 km from the spawn, The Elder is 3.1 km away and Yagluth 3.4 km. Bonemass and Moder are both 4.1 km out, which is the farthest of the first five bosses. Haldor is 1.9 km from the spawn, and 22 dungeons lie within 3 km.

The first biomes are also near. The Black Forest is 0.3 km away, the Mountains 0.7 km, the Swamp 1.8 km and the Plains 2.7 km. Meadows make up just 3.9% of the world's land, while the Mistlands cover 24.7%, the Black Forest 18.3% and the Plains 17.8%. Among the 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 23 in the list "Seeds that start on a small island".

Open EWDu5XRCzR on the map

Map of Valheim seed EWDu5XRCzR
Spawn at65 east, 199 north
Land at the spawn3 km²
Land in the world247 km²
Dungeons within 3 km22

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.1 km
The Elder3.1 km
Bonemass4.1 km
Moder4.1 km
Yagluth3.4 km
The Queen6.7 km
Fader9.1 km
The Frozen King8.3 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.9 km
Hildir3.2 km
The Bog Witch3.0 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.3 km
Swamp1.8 km
Mountains0.7 km
Plains2.7 km
Mistlands5.7 km
Ashlands8.1 km
Deep North7.7 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.4 km
Tin deposit0.5 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.8 km
Silver vein1.2 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows3.9%
Black Forest18.3%
Swamp3.4%
Mountains4.6%
Plains17.8%
Mistlands24.7%
Ashlands17.4%
Deep North10.0%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste EWDu5XRCzR into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.