Valheim seed HlRng3K8qU Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed HlRng3K8qU: the first five bosses are within 4.2 km of the spawn, Haldor is 2.1 km away and you start on a small island of 3 km².

Seed HlRng3K8qU starts you on a small landmass of just 3 km², and that is the main thing to weigh. The first boss, Eikthyr, has its altar only 0.3 km from the spawn, and The Elder is 2.0 km away. Haldor is 2.1 km from the spawn, so trading comes early. The farthest of the first five bosses is Yagluth at 4.2 km, which keeps the early progression compact. There are 39 dungeons within 3 km of the spawn.

The Black Forest is 0.5 km away and the Mountains 0.6 km, while the Swamp is 2.0 km away and the Plains 2.9 km. By share of the land, the Mistlands lead with 24.5%, followed by the Black Forest at 18.7% and the Plains at 18.0%. The Meadows make up only 4.6%. Among the 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 25 in the list "Seeds that start on a small island".

Open HlRng3K8qU on the map

Map of Valheim seed HlRng3K8qU
Spawn at4 east, -7 north
Land at the spawn3 km²
Land in the world249 km²
Dungeons within 3 km39

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.3 km
The Elder2.0 km
Bonemass3.5 km
Moder2.6 km
Yagluth4.2 km
The Queen6.1 km
Fader8.8 km
The Frozen King9.4 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor2.1 km
Hildir3.1 km
The Bog Witch3.3 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.5 km
Swamp2.0 km
Mountains0.6 km
Plains2.9 km
Mistlands5.9 km
Ashlands7.9 km
Deep North7.9 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.6 km
Tin deposit0.5 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)2.0 km
Silver vein1.3 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.6%
Black Forest18.7%
Swamp3.9%
Mountains3.6%
Plains18.0%
Mistlands24.5%
Ashlands17.2%
Deep North9.5%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste HlRng3K8qU into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.