Valheim seed IliQjwS8N7 Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed IliQjwS8N7: the first five bosses are within 5.2 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.6 km away and you start on a big landmass of 186 km².

Seed IliQjwS8N7 is a strong world to start in. Eikthyr's altar is only 0.3 km from the spawn and The Elder's is 1.5 km away, with Bonemass and Moder following at 2.7 km and 3.0 km. Even Yagluth, the farthest of the first five bosses, is 5.2 km out. Haldor is 1.6 km from the spawn, and there are 52 dungeons within 3 km. The spawn sits on a landmass of 186 km², so you have plenty of ground to work with.

The Black Forest is 0.5 km away and the Mountains 0.7 km, while the Swamp is 2.0 km off and the Plains 2.9 km. By share of land, Mistlands lead with 24.0%, then Plains at 19.7% and Black Forest at 17.8%. Meadows make up only 4.3% of the world. Out of 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 9 in the list "Seeds that start on a big continent".

Open IliQjwS8N7 on the map

Map of Valheim seed IliQjwS8N7
Spawn at-3 east, 5 north
Land at the spawn186 km²
Land in the world251 km²
Dungeons within 3 km52

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.3 km
The Elder1.5 km
Bonemass2.7 km
Moder3.0 km
Yagluth5.2 km
The Queen6.0 km
Fader9.3 km
The Frozen King8.4 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.6 km
Hildir3.0 km
The Bog Witch3.4 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.5 km
Swamp2.0 km
Mountains0.7 km
Plains2.9 km
Mistlands5.9 km
Ashlands7.9 km
Deep North7.9 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.6 km
Tin deposit0.5 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)2.0 km
Silver vein1.5 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.3%
Black Forest17.8%
Swamp3.8%
Mountains4.1%
Plains19.7%
Mistlands24.0%
Ashlands17.1%
Deep North9.4%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste IliQjwS8N7 into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.