Valheim seed JmJ9WGnQaX Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed JmJ9WGnQaX: the first five bosses are within 4.5 km of the spawn, Haldor is 2.5 km away and you start on a landmass of 34 km².

Seed JmJ9WGnQaX puts most of the early game within a short walk of spawn. The altar of The Elder is 1.0 km away and Eikthyr's is 1.4 km, and the farthest of the first five bosses is 4.5 km out. Haldor is 2.5 km from spawn. The Black Forest starts 0.1 km away, the Swamp and Mountains are 1.0 km away, and the Plains are 1.9 km away. The Mistlands (4.9 km) and the Ashlands (8.8 km) come much later.

Metal is close too: a copper deposit is 0.2 km away, a tin deposit 0.3 km, a muddy scrap pile (the Swamp iron) 1.0 km, and a silver vein 1.1 km. You also have 14 dungeons within 3 km. The spawn sits on a 34 km² landmass. Meadows make up only 4.0% of the land, while the Mistlands take 25.0%. Among the 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 9 in the list "Seeds with copper, tin, iron and silver close to the spawn".

Open JmJ9WGnQaX on the map

Map of Valheim seed JmJ9WGnQaX
Spawn at450 east, 953 north
Land at the spawn34 km²
Land in the world244 km²
Dungeons within 3 km14

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr1.4 km
The Elder1.0 km
Bonemass3.1 km
Moder4.5 km
Yagluth4.0 km
The Queen6.2 km
Fader9.8 km
The Frozen King7.6 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor2.5 km
Hildir2.6 km
The Bog Witch2.4 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.1 km
Swamp1.0 km
Mountains1.0 km
Plains1.9 km
Mistlands4.9 km
Ashlands8.8 km
Deep North6.9 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.2 km
Tin deposit0.3 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.0 km
Silver vein1.1 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.0%
Black Forest17.3%
Swamp3.7%
Mountains4.5%
Plains18.8%
Mistlands25.0%
Ashlands17.6%
Deep North9.2%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste JmJ9WGnQaX into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.