Valheim seed KLu5WPaFdZ Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed KLu5WPaFdZ: the first five bosses are within 4.3 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.6 km away and you start on a big landmass of 186 km².

KLu5WPaFdZ is a strong seed to start in. Eikthyr's altar is only 0.3 km from the spawn, The Elder is 1.1 km away, and Bonemass, Moder and Yagluth follow at 2.8, 3.2 and 4.3 km. The farthest of the first five bosses is therefore 4.3 km out. Haldor is 1.6 km away, so you can reach him early. The Queen is 6.7 km from the spawn, The Frozen King 8.8 km and Fader 9.2 km.

You spawn on a 186 km² landmass. The Black Forest is 0.2 km away and the Mountains 0.5 km, while the Swamp is 1.7 km and the Plains 2.6 km away. By share of land, Mistlands is the largest biome at 25.0%, followed by Plains at 18.8% and Black Forest at 17.3%. Meadows make up only 4.3%. There are 36 dungeons within 3 km of the spawn. Among the 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 10 in the list "Seeds that start on a big continent".

Open KLu5WPaFdZ on the map

Map of Valheim seed KLu5WPaFdZ
Spawn at-319 east, 65 north
Land at the spawn186 km²
Land in the world251 km²
Dungeons within 3 km36

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.3 km
The Elder1.1 km
Bonemass2.8 km
Moder3.2 km
Yagluth4.3 km
The Queen6.7 km
Fader9.2 km
The Frozen King8.8 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.6 km
Hildir3.3 km
The Bog Witch4.1 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.2 km
Swamp1.7 km
Mountains0.5 km
Plains2.6 km
Mistlands5.6 km
Ashlands8.0 km
Deep North7.8 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.2 km
Tin deposit0.4 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.8 km
Silver vein1.3 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.3%
Black Forest17.3%
Swamp3.8%
Mountains4.1%
Plains18.8%
Mistlands25.0%
Ashlands17.1%
Deep North9.4%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste KLu5WPaFdZ into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.