Valheim seed NNM247zcFP Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed NNM247zcFP: the first five bosses are within 3.4 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.3 km away and you start on a big landmass of 155 km².

This seed is a good one to start in because the early game is packed close together. From the spawn, the nearest Eikthyr altar is 0.6 km away and The Elder is 1.8 km away. Bonemass, Moder and Yagluth follow, and Yagluth at 3.4 km is the farthest of the first five bosses. Haldor is 1.3 km from you. The Black Forest is 0.1 km away and the Mountains 0.2 km, with the Swamp at 1.7 km and the Plains at 2.5 km. There are 46 dungeons within 3 km. The later bosses are much farther out: The Queen is 5.9 km away, Fader 9.1 km and The Frozen King 9.3 km.

The spawn is on a 155 km² landmass. By share of the land, the Mistlands lead with 24.4%, the Black Forest and Plains each hold 18.4%, and the Ashlands hold 17.1%. The Meadows, Swamp and Mountains are small, at 4.1%, 3.6% and 4.3%. Across 120000 seeds measured, it ranks number 3 in the list "Best all-round Valheim seeds".

Open NNM247zcFP on the map

Map of Valheim seed NNM247zcFP
Spawn at256 east, -380 north
Land at the spawn155 km²
Land in the world250 km²
Dungeons within 3 km46

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.6 km
The Elder1.8 km
Bonemass3.3 km
Moder3.0 km
Yagluth3.4 km
The Queen5.9 km
Fader9.1 km
The Frozen King9.3 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.3 km
Hildir2.8 km
The Bog Witch2.9 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.1 km
Swamp1.7 km
Mountains0.2 km
Plains2.5 km
Mistlands5.5 km
Ashlands7.5 km
Deep North8.3 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.1 km
Tin deposit0.4 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.7 km
Silver vein1.2 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.1%
Black Forest18.4%
Swamp3.6%
Mountains4.3%
Plains18.4%
Mistlands24.4%
Ashlands17.1%
Deep North9.2%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste NNM247zcFP into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.