Valheim seed WNveN6LubT Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed WNveN6LubT: the first five bosses are within 3.7 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.4 km away and you start on a big landmass of 164 km².

Seed WNveN6LubT is a convenient one to start in. Eikthyr's altar is 0.2 km from the spawn, The Elder's is 1.4 km and Bonemass's is 2.2 km, and the farthest of the first five bosses is only 3.7 km away. Haldor is 1.4 km from the spawn. The Black Forest and the Mountains both begin 0.1 km away, the Swamp is 1.5 km off and the Plains 2.4 km. The later bosses are farther out: The Queen at 7.4 km, The Frozen King at 8.3 km and Fader at 9.8 km.

The spawn sits on a landmass of 164 km², and 22 dungeons lie within 3 km. By share of the land, the Mistlands lead with 25.4%, followed by the Black Forest at 18.4% and the Plains at 17.4%. The Meadows make up only 4.3%. Out of 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 2 in the list "Best all-round Valheim seeds" and number 7 in the list "Seeds with mountains close to the spawn".

Open WNveN6LubT on the map

Map of Valheim seed WNveN6LubT
Spawn at-378 east, 384 north
Land at the spawn164 km²
Land in the world250 km²
Dungeons within 3 km22

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.2 km
The Elder1.4 km
Bonemass2.2 km
Moder3.6 km
Yagluth3.7 km
The Queen7.4 km
Fader9.8 km
The Frozen King8.3 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.4 km
Hildir3.3 km
The Bog Witch3.5 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.1 km
Swamp1.5 km
Mountains0.1 km
Plains2.4 km
Mistlands5.4 km
Ashlands8.3 km
Deep North7.6 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.1 km
Tin deposit0.3 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.5 km
Silver vein0.9 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.3%
Black Forest18.4%
Swamp3.9%
Mountains3.9%
Plains17.4%
Mistlands25.4%
Ashlands17.1%
Deep North9.7%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste WNveN6LubT into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.