Valheim seed YCsP96mhST Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed YCsP96mhST: the first five bosses are within 3.9 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.7 km away and you start on a small island of 3 km².

You spawn on a landmass of 3 km², so this is a small-island start. The bosses are close: Eikthyr's altar is 0.3 km from the spawn, The Elder is 2.2 km away, and the farthest of the first five bosses is 3.9 km out. Haldor is 1.7 km away, which means you can reach a trader early. The Black Forest is 0.3 km from the spawn, the Mountains are 1.1 km away, the Swamp 1.8 km and the Plains 2.7 km. There are 21 dungeons within 3 km.

The land is weighted toward the later biomes. Mistlands make up 23.7% of it, the Black Forest 19.1%, the Plains 17.8% and the Ashlands 17.4%, while the Meadows take only 3.9%. The Queen, at 6.1 km, Fader, at 8.8 km, and The Frozen King, at 8.2 km, are all much farther than the early bosses. Among the 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 16 in the list "Seeds that start on a small island".

Open YCsP96mhST on the map

Map of Valheim seed YCsP96mhST
Spawn at71 east, 197 north
Land at the spawn3 km²
Land in the world247 km²
Dungeons within 3 km21

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.3 km
The Elder2.2 km
Bonemass3.9 km
Moder3.7 km
Yagluth3.6 km
The Queen6.1 km
Fader8.8 km
The Frozen King8.2 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.7 km
Hildir3.0 km
The Bog Witch3.2 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.3 km
Swamp1.8 km
Mountains1.1 km
Plains2.7 km
Mistlands5.7 km
Ashlands8.1 km
Deep North7.7 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.3 km
Tin deposit0.4 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.8 km
Silver vein1.2 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows3.9%
Black Forest19.1%
Swamp3.4%
Mountains4.6%
Plains17.8%
Mistlands23.7%
Ashlands17.4%
Deep North10.0%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste YCsP96mhST into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.