Valheim seed YE5pd7pcfM Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed YE5pd7pcfM: the first five bosses are within 5.8 km of the spawn, Haldor is 2.0 km away and you start on a landmass of 34 km².

Seed YE5pd7pcfM is a strong start for early progression. Eikthyr's altar is 0.1 km from the spawn, and the Black Forest begins at the same distance. A copper deposit is 0.1 km away and a tin deposit 0.3 km. The Swamp is 1.2 km away, with a muddy scrap pile (the Swamp iron) at 1.3 km and a silver vein at 1.2 km. Haldor is 2.0 km from the spawn, and Moder's altar is also 2.0 km away. The farthest of the first five bosses is 5.8 km off, so the early boss run stays compact.

The spawn sits on a landmass of 34 km², and 13 dungeons lie within 3 km. By land share, the Mistlands take the most at 24.3%, followed by the Plains at 18.8%, while the Meadows hold only 4.7%. The Mistlands are 5.1 km from the spawn, and Fader's altar, at 10.0 km, is the farthest boss altar. Among the 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 22 in the list "Seeds with copper, tin, iron and silver close to the spawn".

Open YE5pd7pcfM on the map

Map of Valheim seed YE5pd7pcfM
Spawn at443 east, 706 north
Land at the spawn34 km²
Land in the world244 km²
Dungeons within 3 km13

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.1 km
The Elder4.8 km
Bonemass3.4 km
Moder2.0 km
Yagluth5.8 km
The Queen6.1 km
Fader10.0 km
The Frozen King8.1 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor2.0 km
Hildir2.8 km
The Bog Witch3.5 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.1 km
Swamp1.2 km
Mountains0.9 km
Plains2.1 km
Mistlands5.1 km
Ashlands8.6 km
Deep North7.2 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.1 km
Tin deposit0.3 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.3 km
Silver vein1.2 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.7%
Black Forest17.6%
Swamp3.7%
Mountains4.5%
Plains18.8%
Mistlands24.3%
Ashlands17.6%
Deep North8.9%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste YE5pd7pcfM into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.