Valheim seed YglQClLxyN Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed YglQClLxyN: the first five bosses are within 3.8 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.8 km away and you start on a small island of 3 km².

Seed YglQClLxyN is a close-quarters start. You spawn on a landmass of 3 km², and the Eikthyr altar is only 0.1 km from the spawn. The Elder, Bonemass and Moder are all within 2.7 km, and Yagluth, the farthest of the first five bosses, is 3.8 km away. Haldor is 1.8 km from the spawn, with Hildir at 3.0 km and The Bog Witch at 3.1 km. The Queen, Fader and The Frozen King are further out, at 6.8 km, 9.1 km and 9.6 km.

The nearest Black Forest is 0.5 km away and the nearest Mountains 0.6 km. The Swamp is 2.0 km away and the Plains 2.9 km. By share of the land, Mistlands is the biggest biome at 24.5%, followed by Black Forest at 18.7% and Plains at 17.7%. Meadows make up just 4.9%. There are 30 dungeons within 3 km of the spawn. Out of 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 13 in the list "Seeds that start on a small island".

Open YglQClLxyN on the map

Map of Valheim seed YglQClLxyN
Spawn at-3 east, 4 north
Land at the spawn3 km²
Land in the world249 km²
Dungeons within 3 km30

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.1 km
The Elder2.6 km
Bonemass2.7 km
Moder2.5 km
Yagluth3.8 km
The Queen6.8 km
Fader9.1 km
The Frozen King9.6 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.8 km
Hildir3.0 km
The Bog Witch3.1 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.5 km
Swamp2.0 km
Mountains0.6 km
Plains2.9 km
Mistlands5.9 km
Ashlands7.9 km
Deep North7.9 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.6 km
Tin deposit0.5 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)2.0 km
Silver vein1.3 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.9%
Black Forest18.7%
Swamp3.9%
Mountains3.6%
Plains17.7%
Mistlands24.5%
Ashlands17.2%
Deep North9.2%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste YglQClLxyN into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.