Valheim seed ZIYDceEddt Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed ZIYDceEddt: the first five bosses are within 4.4 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.5 km away and you start on a landmass of 34 km².

Seed ZIYDceEddt puts a lot within short reach of the spawn. The Eikthyr altar is 0.1 km away, and the farthest altar among the first five bosses is 4.4 km, at Yagluth. Haldor is 1.5 km from the spawn. The Black Forest and the Mountains both start 0.2 km out, the Swamp is 1.3 km away, and the Plains are 2.2 km away. The spawn sits on a landmass of 34 km², and 16 dungeons lie within 3 km.

Metal is close as well. The nearest tin deposit is 0.2 km away, copper is 0.3 km, silver is 0.4 km, and the muddy scrap pile, the Swamp iron, is 1.3 km. This earns the seed number 16 in the list "Seeds with copper, tin, iron and silver close to the spawn", out of 120000 seeds measured. Later biomes are farther off: the Mistlands are 5.2 km away and the Ashlands 8.4 km. The Mistlands also hold the largest share of the land at 23.0%, while the Meadows hold only 4.4%.

Open ZIYDceEddt on the map

Map of Valheim seed ZIYDceEddt
Spawn at516 east, 511 north
Land at the spawn34 km²
Land in the world247 km²
Dungeons within 3 km16

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.1 km
The Elder2.2 km
Bonemass2.6 km
Moder3.1 km
Yagluth4.4 km
The Queen6.2 km
Fader9.9 km
The Frozen King7.8 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.5 km
Hildir3.3 km
The Bog Witch2.5 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.2 km
Swamp1.3 km
Mountains0.2 km
Plains2.2 km
Mistlands5.2 km
Ashlands8.4 km
Deep North7.4 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.3 km
Tin deposit0.2 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.3 km
Silver vein0.4 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.4%
Black Forest19.1%
Swamp3.9%
Mountains4.6%
Plains18.1%
Mistlands23.0%
Ashlands17.4%
Deep North9.5%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste ZIYDceEddt into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.