Valheim seed bEmQsgeYA9 Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed bEmQsgeYA9: the first five bosses are within 3.5 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.5 km away and you start on a big landmass of 173 km².

Seed bEmQsgeYA9 is a strong start if you want to move through the first bosses quickly. Eikthyr's altar is only 0.1 km from spawn, and The Elder, Bonemass, Moder and Yagluth follow at 1.4 km, 2.0 km, 2.7 km and 3.5 km, so the farthest of the first five bosses is 3.5 km away. Haldor is 1.5 km from spawn. Black Forest is 0.1 km away and Mountains 0.3 km, with Swamp at 1.6 km and Plains at 2.5 km. Within 3 km of spawn you will find 16 dungeons.

Your spawn sits on a landmass of 173 km². By share of land, Mistlands leads at 24.3%, followed by Plains at 18.1% and Black Forest at 17.8%, while Meadows make up just 4.8%. The later bosses are farther out: The Queen is 5.9 km away, The Frozen King 8.8 km and Fader 9.2 km. Of the 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 12 in the list "Best all-round Valheim seeds".

Open bEmQsgeYA9 on the map

Map of Valheim seed bEmQsgeYA9
Spawn at251 east, 315 north
Land at the spawn173 km²
Land in the world251 km²
Dungeons within 3 km16

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.1 km
The Elder1.4 km
Bonemass2.0 km
Moder2.7 km
Yagluth3.5 km
The Queen5.9 km
Fader9.2 km
The Frozen King8.8 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.5 km
Hildir3.1 km
The Bog Witch3.2 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.1 km
Swamp1.6 km
Mountains0.3 km
Plains2.5 km
Mistlands5.5 km
Ashlands8.2 km
Deep North7.6 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.2 km
Tin deposit0.3 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.6 km
Silver vein1.3 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.8%
Black Forest17.8%
Swamp3.6%
Mountains4.3%
Plains18.1%
Mistlands24.3%
Ashlands17.1%
Deep North9.9%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste bEmQsgeYA9 into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.