Valheim seed csBgBZDwE7 Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed csBgBZDwE7: the first five bosses are within 3.5 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.7 km away and you start on a big landmass of 185 km².

Seed csBgBZDwE7 is a strong start for progression. The altar of Eikthyr is 0.1 km from spawn, and the altars of The Elder, Bonemass, Moder and Yagluth follow within 3.5 km, so the first five bosses are all close. Haldor is 1.7 km away, with Hildir at 3.0 km and The Bog Witch at 3.6 km. The later bosses are farther out: The Queen at 6.2 km, then Fader and The Frozen King at 8.9 km each.

You spawn on a landmass of 185 km², with 23 dungeons within 3 km. The Black Forest is 0.5 km away and the Mountains 0.6 km. The Swamp is 2.0 km away and the Plains 2.8 km. Meadows cover only 4.3% of the land, while the Mistlands take 24.0%, the Plains 19.0% and the Black Forest 18.5%. Among 120000 seeds measured, it ranks number 23 in the list "Seeds that start on a big continent".

Open csBgBZDwE7 on the map

Map of Valheim seed csBgBZDwE7
Spawn at65 east, 2 north
Land at the spawn185 km²
Land in the world251 km²
Dungeons within 3 km23

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.1 km
The Elder1.8 km
Bonemass2.4 km
Moder3.4 km
Yagluth3.5 km
The Queen6.2 km
Fader8.9 km
The Frozen King8.9 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.7 km
Hildir3.0 km
The Bog Witch3.6 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.5 km
Swamp2.0 km
Mountains0.6 km
Plains2.8 km
Mistlands5.8 km
Ashlands7.9 km
Deep North7.9 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.5 km
Tin deposit0.6 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)2.0 km
Silver vein1.4 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.3%
Black Forest18.5%
Swamp3.4%
Mountains4.1%
Plains19.0%
Mistlands24.0%
Ashlands17.1%
Deep North9.4%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste csBgBZDwE7 into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.