Valheim seed dH39SzhSt4 Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed dH39SzhSt4: the first five bosses are within 4.3 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.5 km away and you start on a big landmass of 186 km².

Seed dH39SzhSt4 gives you a close start. The altar of Eikthyr is only 0.4 km from spawn, The Elder is 1.6 km away and Bonemass 2.2 km, so the first five bosses are all within 4.3 km. Haldor is 1.5 km from spawn. The Queen is 7.2 km out, while Fader and The Frozen King are both 8.5 km away. The Black Forest is 0.5 km away and the Mountains 0.7 km, with the Swamp at 2.0 km and the Plains at 2.9 km. There are 48 dungeons within 3 km of spawn.

You spawn on a landmass of 186 km². The land is not mostly Meadows, which make up just 4.3%. The Mistlands take the largest share at 23.8%, followed by the Plains at 19.7%, the Black Forest at 17.8% and the Ashlands at 17.1%. The seed ranks number 7 in the list "Seeds that start on a big continent", among 120000 seeds measured.

Open dH39SzhSt4 on the map

Map of Valheim seed dH39SzhSt4
Spawn at-7 east, 5 north
Land at the spawn186 km²
Land in the world251 km²
Dungeons within 3 km48

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.4 km
The Elder1.6 km
Bonemass2.2 km
Moder4.3 km
Yagluth3.5 km
The Queen7.2 km
Fader8.5 km
The Frozen King8.5 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.5 km
Hildir3.2 km
The Bog Witch4.0 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.5 km
Swamp2.0 km
Mountains0.7 km
Plains2.9 km
Mistlands5.9 km
Ashlands7.9 km
Deep North7.9 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.5 km
Tin deposit0.6 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)2.0 km
Silver vein1.5 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.3%
Black Forest17.8%
Swamp3.8%
Mountains4.1%
Plains19.7%
Mistlands23.8%
Ashlands17.1%
Deep North9.4%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste dH39SzhSt4 into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.