Valheim seed iKhWLlGUHZ Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed iKhWLlGUHZ: the first five bosses are within 3.2 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.2 km away and you start on a big landmass of 160 km².

Seed iKhWLlGUHZ is a good one to start in because nearly everything you need early is close to spawn. The altar for Eikthyr is only 0.3 km away, The Elder is at 1.6 km and Bonemass at 2.8 km. Moder and Yagluth are both 3.2 km out, so the first five bosses all lie within 3.2 km. Haldor is 1.2 km from spawn. The later bosses are further off: The Queen at 6.4 km, Fader at 8.5 km and The Frozen King at 8.9 km.

The biomes also come quickly. The Black Forest is 0.1 km away, the Mountains 0.5 km, the Swamp 1.6 km and the Plains 2.5 km. Your spawn sits on a landmass of 160 km², and there are 32 dungeons within 3 km. The Mistlands take the largest share of the land at 24.5%, ahead of the Plains at 18.6% and the Black Forest at 17.9%, while the Meadows cover just 4.4%. Of the 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 5 in the list "Best all-round Valheim seeds".

Open iKhWLlGUHZ on the map

Map of Valheim seed iKhWLlGUHZ
Spawn at250 east, -326 north
Land at the spawn160 km²
Land in the world250 km²
Dungeons within 3 km32

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.3 km
The Elder1.6 km
Bonemass2.8 km
Moder3.2 km
Yagluth3.2 km
The Queen6.4 km
Fader8.5 km
The Frozen King8.9 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.2 km
Hildir3.1 km
The Bog Witch3.8 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.1 km
Swamp1.6 km
Mountains0.5 km
Plains2.5 km
Mistlands5.5 km
Ashlands7.6 km
Deep North8.2 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.2 km
Tin deposit0.1 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.7 km
Silver vein0.7 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.4%
Black Forest17.9%
Swamp3.9%
Mountains4.4%
Plains18.6%
Mistlands24.5%
Ashlands17.2%
Deep North9.2%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste iKhWLlGUHZ into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.