Valheim seed qfGN5mnvRR Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed qfGN5mnvRR: the first five bosses are within 4.7 km of the spawn, Haldor is 2.3 km away and you start on a landmass of 50 km².

Seed qfGN5mnvRR is a strong start for boss progression. Eikthyr's altar is 0.2 km from the spawn, and both the Black Forest and the Mountains are 0.3 km away. The Elder is 1.7 km from the spawn, Bonemass 2.1 km, Yagluth 3.3 km and Moder 4.7 km, so even the farthest of the first five bosses is 4.7 km out. Haldor is 2.3 km away. The spawn sits on a landmass of 50 km², and 48 dungeons lie within 3 km.

The land leans toward the later biomes. The Mistlands take the largest share at 23.6%, followed by the Black Forest at 19.1%, the Plains at 17.9% and the Ashlands at 17.6%. The Meadows make up only 4.2%. The Queen is 7.1 km from the spawn, Fader 8.0 km and The Frozen King 8.7 km. Among 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 7 in the list "Seeds with the Mistlands and Ashlands bosses closest to the spawn".

Open qfGN5mnvRR on the map

Map of Valheim seed qfGN5mnvRR
Spawn at321 east, -383 north
Land at the spawn50 km²
Land in the world244 km²
Dungeons within 3 km48

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.2 km
The Elder1.7 km
Bonemass2.1 km
Moder4.7 km
Yagluth3.3 km
The Queen7.1 km
Fader8.0 km
The Frozen King8.7 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor2.3 km
Hildir3.3 km
The Bog Witch3.4 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.3 km
Swamp1.8 km
Mountains0.3 km
Plains2.4 km
Mistlands5.4 km
Ashlands7.5 km
Deep North8.3 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.4 km
Tin deposit0.4 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.8 km
Silver vein0.5 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.2%
Black Forest19.1%
Swamp4.5%
Mountains4.2%
Plains17.9%
Mistlands23.6%
Ashlands17.6%
Deep North8.9%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste qfGN5mnvRR into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.