Valheim seed rVGMNRnzbH Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed rVGMNRnzbH: the first five bosses are within 4.2 km of the spawn, Haldor is 0.6 km away and you start on a landmass of 32 km².

Seed rVGMNRnzbH is a strong pick for an early game. Haldor is only 0.6 km from the spawn, and the Black Forest starts 0.2 km away, with the Swamp and Mountains both about 0.9 km out. The altars are close too: The Elder is at 0.7 km, Eikthyr at 1.6 km, and Bonemass and Moder at 3.3 km. The farthest of the first five bosses, Yagluth, is 4.2 km away. There are 11 dungeons within 3 km of the spawn.

The catch is space. The spawn sits on a landmass of only 32 km², and Meadows make up just 4.2% of the land. Plains cover 18.3% and Mistlands 25.2%, so later biomes take up most of the map. Fader is the most distant boss at 9.7 km. The seed ranks number 1 in the list "Seeds with Haldor close to the spawn", out of 120000 seeds measured.

Open rVGMNRnzbH on the map

Map of Valheim seed rVGMNRnzbH
Spawn at453 east, 1,030 north
Land at the spawn32 km²
Land in the world244 km²
Dungeons within 3 km11

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr1.6 km
The Elder0.7 km
Bonemass3.3 km
Moder3.3 km
Yagluth4.2 km
The Queen6.0 km
Fader9.7 km
The Frozen King8.0 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor0.6 km
Hildir2.6 km
The Bog Witch3.7 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.2 km
Swamp0.9 km
Mountains0.9 km
Plains1.8 km
Mistlands4.8 km
Ashlands8.9 km
Deep North6.9 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.3 km
Tin deposit0.3 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.0 km
Silver vein1.1 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.2%
Black Forest17.6%
Swamp3.7%
Mountains4.5%
Plains18.3%
Mistlands25.2%
Ashlands17.6%
Deep North8.7%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste rVGMNRnzbH into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.