Valheim seed v8w2yM5S7g Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed v8w2yM5S7g: the first five bosses are within 4.1 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.5 km away and you start on a small island of 18 km².

Seed v8w2yM5S7g is a convenient place to start. The nearest altars for Eikthyr, The Elder and Moder are 0.4 km, 1.1 km and 1.6 km from the spawn, and the farthest of the first five bosses is 4.1 km away. Haldor is 1.5 km from the spawn. The Bog Witch is 2.8 km away and Hildir 3.3 km. The Black Forest begins 0.2 km from the spawn and the Mountains 0.4 km, while the Swamp is 1.7 km away and the Plains 2.6 km. You spawn on a landmass of 18 km², with 43 dungeons within 3 km.

The land is split unevenly. The Mistlands take 23.1% and the Black Forest 19.2%. The Plains cover 18.4%, the Ashlands 17.4% and the Deep North 10.1%. The Meadows and Mountains each hold 4.2%, and the Swamp holds 3.9%. The later bosses are farther out: The Queen is 7.2 km from the spawn, Fader 8.0 km and The Frozen King 8.8 km. Among the 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 19 in the list "Seeds with the Mistlands and Ashlands bosses closest to the spawn".

Open v8w2yM5S7g on the map

Map of Valheim seed v8w2yM5S7g
Spawn at63 east, -321 north
Land at the spawn18 km²
Land in the world246 km²
Dungeons within 3 km43

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.4 km
The Elder1.1 km
Bonemass4.1 km
Moder1.6 km
Yagluth3.9 km
The Queen7.2 km
Fader8.0 km
The Frozen King8.8 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.5 km
Hildir3.3 km
The Bog Witch2.8 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.2 km
Swamp1.7 km
Mountains0.4 km
Plains2.6 km
Mistlands5.6 km
Ashlands7.6 km
Deep North8.2 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.3 km
Tin deposit0.2 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.7 km
Silver vein1.0 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.2%
Black Forest19.2%
Swamp3.9%
Mountains4.2%
Plains18.4%
Mistlands23.1%
Ashlands17.4%
Deep North10.1%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste v8w2yM5S7g into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.