Valheim seed zvWKsnU0vh Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed zvWKsnU0vh: the first five bosses are within 3.3 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.2 km away and you start on a big landmass of 154 km².

Seed zvWKsnU0vh is a strong start for progression. The spawn sits 0.3 km from the altar of Eikthyr, and the next four bosses (The Elder, Bonemass, Moder and Yagluth) are all within 3.3 km. The Queen is 6.5 km away, Fader 8.6 km and The Frozen King 9.5 km. Haldor is 1.2 km from the spawn, with Hildir at 2.8 km and The Bog Witch at 3.0 km. There are 50 dungeons within 3 km, so you have plenty to explore close to home.

The spawn is on a landmass of 154 km². The Black Forest is 0.1 km away and the Mountains 0.3 km, while the Swamp is 1.7 km off and the Plains 2.5 km. By share of land, Mistlands takes the most at 24.2%, followed by the Black Forest at 19.1%, while Meadows and Mountains each hold 4.6%. Among the 120000 seeds measured, it ranks number 8 in the list "Best all-round Valheim seeds".

Open zvWKsnU0vh on the map

Map of Valheim seed zvWKsnU0vh
Spawn at62 east, -380 north
Land at the spawn154 km²
Land in the world250 km²
Dungeons within 3 km50

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.3 km
The Elder3.0 km
Bonemass3.0 km
Moder3.2 km
Yagluth3.3 km
The Queen6.5 km
Fader8.6 km
The Frozen King9.5 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.2 km
Hildir2.8 km
The Bog Witch3.0 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.1 km
Swamp1.7 km
Mountains0.3 km
Plains2.5 km
Mistlands5.6 km
Ashlands7.5 km
Deep North8.3 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.2 km
Tin deposit0.5 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.7 km
Silver vein1.3 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.6%
Black Forest19.1%
Swamp3.6%
Mountains4.6%
Plains17.4%
Mistlands24.2%
Ashlands17.2%
Deep North9.0%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste zvWKsnU0vh into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.