Valheim farming guide: every crop and sapling

This guide covers every crop and tree sapling you can plant in Valheim. For each one you get the planting cost, the grow time in minutes, the biomes it grows in, whether it needs cultivated ground, and what a harvest gives. Crops come first, then notes on planning a farm, then the saplings.

Crops

Every crop needs cultivated ground. Grow times are in minutes.

PlantCost to plantGrow timeHarvest
Barley1 Barley66.7 to 83.32 Barley
Carrot1 Carrot Seeds66.7 to 83.31 Carrot
Flax1 Flax66.7 to 83.32 Flax
Jotun Puffs Primordia1 Jotun Puffs66.7 to 83.31 Jotun Puffs
Kale1 Kale Seeds66.7 to 83.33 Kale
Magecap Primordia1 Magecap66.7 to 83.31 Magecap
Oat Straw1 Oat Seeds66.7 to 83.33 Oat Seeds
Onion1 Onion Seeds66.7 to 83.31 Onion
Poteitr1 Seed Poteitr66.7 to 83.33 Poteitr
Seed-carrot1 Carrot66.7 to 83.33 Carrot Seeds
Seed Kale1 Kale Seeds66.7 to 83.33 Kale Seeds
Seed-onion1 Onion66.7 to 83.33 Onion Seeds
Seed-turnip1 Turnip66.7 to 83.33 Turnip Seeds
Turnip1 Turnip Seeds66.7 to 83.31 Turnip
Ashvine1 Vineberry Seeds3.3 to 53 Vineberry Cluster
Ivy1 Ivy Seeds3.3 to 53 Vineberry Cluster

Where each crop grows

Planning a farm

Grow times

Almost every crop takes between 66.7 and 83.3 minutes to grow, so you do not need to stagger beds by crop type. The exceptions are Ashvine and Ivy, which take only 3.3 to 5 minutes.

Harvests that return more than you plant

Several crops give back more than you put in:

Barley, Flax and Oat Straw are planted with the same item they give back, so they feed themselves. Kale and Poteitr turn seeds into a larger harvest of the crop itself.

Crops and their seed versions

Carrot, Onion and Turnip each have a plant and a "seed" version, and the two work in opposite directions:

  • Carrot takes 1 Carrot Seeds and gives 1 Carrot. Seed-carrot takes 1 Carrot and gives 3 Carrot Seeds.
  • Onion takes 1 Onion Seeds and gives 1 Onion. Seed-onion takes 1 Onion and gives 3 Onion Seeds.
  • Turnip takes 1 Turnip Seeds and gives 1 Turnip. Seed-turnip takes 1 Turnip and gives 3 Turnip Seeds.

Kale works the same way, but both versions use Kale Seeds. Kale gives 3 Kale, while Seed Kale gives 3 Kale Seeds. Plant Kale when you want the crop and Seed Kale when you want more seeds.

The plain Carrot, Onion and Turnip each give 1 back, while the seed versions give 3 seeds back. If you want to expand your fields, the seed versions are the ones that multiply.

Mistlands crops

Jotun Puffs Primordia and Magecap Primordia grow only in Mistlands. You plant 1 Jotun Puffs or 1 Magecap and get 1 of the same back, so these crops replace what you planted without adding to it. Turnip, Seed-turnip, Ashvine and Ivy also grow in Mistlands, and they are the only other crops that do.

Plains crops

Barley and Flax grow only in Plains. If you want either one, your farm has to be there.

Widest and narrowest biome choices

Turnip and Seed-turnip grow in more biomes than the other food crops, including Swamp and Mistlands. Carrot, Kale, Oat Straw, Onion, Poteitr and their seed versions grow in Meadows, Black Forest, Plains and Ashlands.

Ivy has the widest range of all, including Mountains and Deep North, which no other crop lists. Ashvine and Ivy are the only crops that list Ocean.

Ashvine and Ivy

Ashvine and Ivy behave differently from the other crops. They grow in 3.3 to 5 minutes, and a harvest gives 3 Vineberry Cluster from either plant. They are also the only crops that respawn: after 200 minutes you can pick them again, with no replanting.

Tree saplings

Tree saplings do not need cultivated ground, so you can plant them directly in the biomes listed.

SaplingCost to plantGrow timeBiomes
Beech sapling1 Beech Seeds50 to 83.3Meadows, Black Forest, Plains
Birch Sapling1 Birch Seeds83.3 to 116.7Meadows, Black Forest, Plains
Timberwood Sapling1 Timberwood Cone50 to 83.3Meadows, Mountains, Black Forest, Plains
Fir Sapling1 Fir Cone50 to 83.3Meadows, Mountains, Black Forest, Plains
Oak Sapling1 Acorns100 to 133.3Meadows, Black Forest, Plains
Pine Sapling1 Pine Cone50 to 83.3Meadows, Black Forest, Plains

Notes on saplings

  • Beech sapling, Timberwood Sapling, Fir Sapling and Pine Sapling are the fastest, at 50 to 83.3 minutes.
  • Birch Sapling takes longer, at 83.3 to 116.7 minutes.
  • Oak Sapling is the slowest, at 100 to 133.3 minutes.
  • Timberwood Sapling and Fir Sapling are the only saplings that also grow in Mountains. The rest grow in Meadows, Black Forest and Plains.
  • Every sapling costs 1 seed, cone or acorn to plant.

Written from the game data of Valheim 1.0.17, last updated October 9, 2026.

More guides

How to summon every boss in ValheimWhere each Valheim boss altar is, what to place on it, and each boss's health, weaknesses, strongest attacks and drops, from Eikthyr to The Frozen King.The best armor sets in Valheim, biome by biomeValheim armor compared biome by biome from the Black Forest to the Plains, with pieces, armor at quality 1 and max quality, and speed changes.The best food in ValheimHow eating works in Valheim 1.0.20, the foods with the most health, stamina and eitr, the longest-lasting foods, and the best food from each biome.The best shields in Valheim, biome by biomeEvery shield you can craft in Valheim, biome by biome, with block power at quality 1 and max quality, parry bonus, durability, weight and speed.The best weapons in Valheim, biome by biomeThe best weapons in Valheim by biome, with damage at quality 1 and at maximum quality, stamina per attack, and how damage climbs between biomes.Valheim armor sets: every set, its armor and its bonusEvery Valheim armor set in order, with its pieces, armor at quality 1 and fully upgraded, movement speed change and bonuses, and which sets cost speed.Valheim boats compared: raft, karve, longship and drakkarCompare the Raft, Karve, Longship and Drakkar by durability, cargo, build cost and handling, with a short note on when to build each.Valheim comfort guide: furniture and the Rested effectValheim comfort guide: what Rested does, how comfort groups work, and the highest-comfort furniture in each group.Valheim crafting stations and what each level unlocksWork range of every Valheim crafting station, plus how many items each station level unlocks and examples of what you can make at each.Valheim Deep North guide: creatures, resources, places and the bossDeep North in Valheim: its creatures, resources, places, boss Kall Fimbulbringer and how to summon it, plus what Valheim 1.0 added.Valheim fishing guide: every fish, its depth and its baitEvery fish in the Valheim fishing list with its depth, bait, base hook chance, stamina use and possible extra drops, plus the Fishing Rod and baits.Valheim mage armor: every set comparedAll 3 Valheim mage armor sets compared across Mistlands, Ashlands and Deep North, with pieces, armor progression, materials and Galdr Table levels.Valheim meads: every mead, its effect and its recipeEvery Valheim mead and potion with its effect, how long it lasts and where it first appears, plus notes on how they group by purpose.Valheim portals and what you cannot teleportHow portals work in Valheim, the two you can build with their costs, how to link a pair, and the 24 Material items you can't teleport with.Valheim processing guide: smelters, kilns, furnaces, fermenters and cooking stationsValheim 1.0.20 processing stations: fuel, capacity and timing for smelters and kilns, the fermenter's batches, and cooking station slots and times.Valheim progression guide: biome by biomeA step-by-step Valheim guide to each biome: its creatures, boss, resources, places to visit and the gear you can craft there.Valheim raid messages: what starts each raidHow often Valheim rolls for a raid, what makes each raid possible, and which creatures each one sends, from Eikthyr's forest raid to the Jotun.Valheim resources: what to gather in each biomeA biome-by-biome gathering guide for Valheim: what you can collect, whether it is mined or picked by hand, and which pickaxe tier each deposit needs.Valheim skills: all of them, what they do and how they levelEvery Valheim skill with what it does, its gain factor, how many weapons or shields train it, and the 5% skill loss on death.Valheim taming guide: every tameable creatureA Valheim taming guide covering each tameable creature, what it eats, how long it stays fed, its offspring and whether you can command it.Valheim traders guide: Haldor, Hildir and the Bog WitchWhere Haldor, Hildir and the Bog Witch stand, what they sell, what each item costs in coins, and what unlocks it.Valheim trees: what each one gives and what it takes to fellA biome-by-biome guide to Valheim's trees: health, tool tier needed, what drops when felled, drop rolls, and how to tell trees apart by their drops.